City Hall - Savannah, GA
17S E 491393 N 3549417
The Savannah, GA, City Hall is located at 2 East Bay St., Savannah, GA. The foyer is covered with a beautiful mosaic tile. The lobby is outside of the security area, but as with all governments building it would seem prudent to NOT bring in weapons.

The Savannah City hall opened in January 1906. The building is a Renaissance Revival structure. The exterior is granite and limestone. The original copper dome was first gold leafed in 1987. The walls and the floor of the first floor are with mosaic tiles. There is a fountain in the center of the rotunda also with mosaic tiles. You can look up to the inside of the dome which is covered in a beautiful stain glass supported in a decretive metal framework.

Specific visit requirements:
Normal business hours. Monday - Friday 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. The lobby is outside of the security area, but as with all governments building it would seem prudent to NOT bring in any knifes, guns, scissors, etc. Tours: The City of Savannah offers a behind-the-scenes tour of historic City Hall at noon the first Tuesday of every month. The tour is free, but space is limited and reservations are required. You can register online by visiting savannahga.gov/firsttuesdaytours. Call (912) 651-6412.

2 East Bay St
Savannah, GA USA