Riviera United Methodist Church
14R E 617545 N 3019951
This Texas Historical Marker is in front of the United Methodist Church on Cypress Street at South 8th Street in Riviera, Texas.

Marker Title: Riviera United Methodist Church
City: Riviera
County: Kleberg
Subject Codes: Methodist (Methodist Episcopal and United Methodist) denomination; churches
Year Marker Erected: 1983
Designations: na
Marker Location: Cypress and 8th Street, Riviera
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
On March 27, 1910, three years after Riviera was established, the Rev. C. W. Perkins organized this congregation with 31 charter members. Originally named Riviera Methodist Episcopal Church, South, the fellowship met in a one-room schoolhouse until the church building was completed in 1912. The congregation served a vegetable and citrus farming area that spread over 18,800 acres. Despite hurricanes and drought, which have caused the town to decline, the church, which continues to occupy its 1912 sanctuary, remains a major force in the community. (1983)