Okaloosa County
16R E 540884 N 3403212
Located at the replacement Okaloosa County Courthouse, this marker notes the creation and history of the county.

Marker Text:

Okaloosa County, created by the Florida State Legislature in 1915, was formed from parts of Santa Rosa and Walton Counties. The influence of W.H. Mapoles, Sr., then a legislative representative from Walton County, was an important factor in the creation of the county. The name chosen for the new county was derived from Indian words variously interpreted as " black water," "pleasant place," or "a place of rest." The first county seat was Milligan, a sawmill town. In 1917, Crestview was selected as the permanent county seat. Okaloosa County's economy is based on agriculture, forestry, and tourism.
Marker Number: F-223

Date: 1975

County: Okaloosa

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: the Board of County Commissioners, Okaloosa County in cooperation with Department of State.