Eigen Jagt Baron van Wassenaer van Catwyck #3
31U E 594787 N 5778999
Eigen jagt Baron van Wassenaer van Catwijck. These poles marked the baron's hunting area. Most of the poles are gone, however five of them are still there.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

The pole is located at the Katwijkseweg in Wassenaar, next to the entrance of the parking.
This one is a bit short, it probably has been broken.

Though there have been several barons who used the hunting grounds, the poles have been installed in 1860 by Otto baron van Wassenaer, (1823-1887) who lived in 't Zandt in Katwijk. Faithful follower of Groen van Prinsterer, who was also his cousin. Affable, principle member of parliament for the district Leiden. As a Member of Parliament wide oriented and regularly "preaching". Fighter against morality and wickedness and fighter for curbing alcohol abuse. Originally officer and briefly mayor of Voorburg. Then Manor of Katwijk and 'hofdignitaris'. Very rich by his marriage to the daughter of the wealthy merchant Rotterdam Hoffmann. Was for some time the unofficial leader of the AR group in parliament.