Lloyd Gideon Johnson House
14R E 601078 N 3305634
The house, designed by noted architect Atlee B. Ayres, is Renaissance Revival with informal elements of the Mediterranean style. For many years it served as the lodge building for the local chapter of Masons.

The elaborate home is fully fenced and gated so enjoy the view from the sidewalk.

Marker Text:
Local banker Lloyd G. Johnson and his wife Katherine built this house as a residence for their family in 1919-1920. the house, designed by noted architect Atlee B. Ayres, combines informal elements of the Mediterranean style with classical detailing and a formal, symmetrical plan. San Marcos Masonic Lodge No. 342 bought the house in 1937. It served as a Lodge building until 1990, when it was purchased for use again as a private residence. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1982