Zderaduv sloup // Zderad’s Column - Brno, Czech Republic
Zderad’s Column in Brno
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Zderad’s Column

Located the end of Krenová street, on the bank of the River Svitava, It appears to be in the Gothic style but the scholars still do not know when, by whom, and why it was built.

Legend has it that the builder of the column was the Czech King Vratislav II, and the column was to commemorate the spot where Zderad of Švábenice was murdered in the summer of 1091. Apparently, King Vratislav II had taken to the field in Moravia against his rebellious brother Konrad, and laid siege to the City of Brno.

Searching for a place to pitch the war tents, the King’s right hand man, Zderad, stepped out and said: “I think, my King, thy son Bretislav ought to be encamped here, at the water’s edge, so that he may bathe often.” When Bretislav heard of this, he was enraged. He decided that the knight, Zderad had to pay for this. He invited Zderad for a meeting the following morning. Not suspecting anything, Zderad arrived. But the King’s son was not waiting alone, he had brought along his army. At his command they caught and killed Zderad. It was realized too late what had happened and Zderad, the King`s beloved Minister, was dead.

When King Vratislav learned of this, he grieved heavily. He buried his friend in the family vault and built a beautiful monument where the atrocity had happened.

Additional Requirement?:
No :)