Bruce B. Downs Boulevard
A marker bordering USF.

The Board of County Commissioners County of Hillsborough
RESOLUTION
WHEREAS, the Public Works Administration of Bruce B. Downs began a new era of commitment and progress in the public works programs of Hillsborough County; and,
WHEREAS, during his tenure as Deputy County Administrator for every area of his expertise, including: roads; water and waste-water; solid waste; but most importantly in the development of long-range transportation programs; and,
WHEREAS, the passing of Bruce B. Downs has left a great void in the lives of all who have known and respected him, and a debt unpaid by the people of this county; and,
WHEREAS, the naming of a major county arterial road for the late Bruce B. Downs is a fitting tribute to his dedicated and tireless work, and will serve to remind the people of this county of his leadership and service in the development and implementation of Public Works programs;
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED that the Board of County Commissioners of Hillsborough County, Florida, does hereby designate 30th Street/County Road 581, north of Fowler Avenue to the Hillsborough/Pasco County line as "Bruce B. Downs Boulevard", and further, that an appropriate marker be erected to note this action by the Board of County Commissioners.
Executed this 15th day of February, 1984.

Rodney Colson, Chairman