Rotary Way Connector - Cranbrook, BC
11U E 590132 N 5487527
This is the north trailhead for the Rotary Way Connector, which ends at this point and the North Star Rail Trail begins.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The connector was built by the Rotary Club as a walking and biking trail from downtown Cranbrook to allow access to the North Star Rail Trail, which continues 40 km. to the north to the city of Kimberley.

There are no facilities at this trailhead - the nearest are 1.75 kn. north up the North Star Rail Trail, at the north trailhead.

The Rotary Connector heads south and east from here, follows the Greenbelt for part of the way, heads through downtown and ends on 9th Street South, just east of 34th Avenue, just under 5.5 km. away. With another stub heading north at the highway, the trail is 8.03 km. in total length.
Trail allowances or restrictions:
Walking/Hiking, Biking No motor vehicles or horses