Veterans Memorial Fountain - Starke, FL
17R E 404918 N 3317042
This Veterans Memorial Fountain is located at the Camp Blanding Museum and Memorial Park in Starke, Florida, USA.

A plaque near the fountain reads:

Veterans Memorial
Fountain
Dedicated May 28, 2012
In Honor Of
Those Who Have Served

This Veterans Memorial Fountain was dedicated on May 28, 2012, at the Camp Blanding Memorial Day ceremony at Camp Blanding Museum and Historical Park on State Road 16 in Starke, Florida. The ceremony featured guest speaker Brigadier General Joseph Balskus, commander of the Florida Air National Guard, and a traditional military ceremony including a rendition of Taps and a twenty-one gun salute. The ceremony commemorated the men and women who died while in military service. -- Source

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Those Who Have Served

Veterans Memorial Fountain Dedicated May 28, 2012 In Honor Of Those Who Have Served

Date of dedication: May 28, 2012

Who Put it Here?: Camp Blanding

Description of Memorial:
The memorial consists of a 3-tiered stone fountain with a basin to collect water. At the top of the fountain is a lotus flower. A gravel path leads to the fountain. At the start of the gravel path is a slab of gray granite with a plaque attached. The plaque includes the marker text provided above.