Earnest House on Belvin Street - San Marcos, TX
Victorian home was built in 1892 by a sucessful cattleman and merchant.

In the NRHP application, it states:
17. 833 Belvin Street - Joseph W. Earnest House. Built 1892. Charles W. Sinz. builder. Contributing. Two-story, asymmetrical, Victorian house with two gable ends facing front and mansardic tower between them. One-story porch on turned posts and decorated with spindles runs from under tower in front of northern gable. Cedar shingle roofing, two brick chimneys, metal cresting. Eaves on carved brackets. Roundel with hood mold in gable end. 1/1 shuttered windows under foliated lintels on second floor, peaked hood molds on first. Inside, elaborate scrollwork on stair rails, beaded board paneling, molded crown trim on five-panel double doors. Fretwork in stair hall. Original rear stairway in back entry hall. Rear porch enclosed. New garage and swimming pool in back. Historic photo shows bargeboards.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Only if on local historic society open house