Henry Seymour Berry - Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 473912 N 5732992
The statue of Henry Seymour Berry - Baron Buckland of Bwlch stands in front of The High Street library, Merthyr Tydfil, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

A larger than life bronze sculpture of Henry Seymour Berry, who later became, Baron Buckland of Bwlch. Stands in front of the Carnegie library, High Street, Merthyr Tydfil.

The black painted bronze statue & polished granite plinth are grade II British listed structure.

"Henry Seymour Berry (1877-1928) acquired substantial holdings in steel, coal, transport, printing, and shipping.
He was made a Freeman of the Borough in 1923 and became Baron Buckland of Bwlch in 1926.

Standing, black-painted, bronze figure in full robes with cocked hat in crook of left arm; parchment grasped in
right hand. Moulded pink granite plinth with inscription: "Henry Seymour Berry, Baron Buckland of Bwlch,
Hon. Freeman of the Co. Borough of Merthyr Tydfil. Born 1877 - Died 1928. Erected by Public Subscription". Text Source: (visit link)

Erected 1931. Designed by W Goscombe John RA.
Statue sited at CF47 8AF