Cemetery Chapel
14R E 600653 N 3306703
The "Carpenter Gothic" chapel, built in 1886, is a white open pavilion in the shape of a cross when viewed from above.

Located in the San Marcos Cemetery, which has visitation hours of 8am-6pm CST and 8am-7pm DST. The cemetery now spans 45 acres versus the original ten cited on the marker. "Carpenter Gothic" refers to a more simple design of American Gothic Revival style. The simple chapel was built within five months for $450 structure, which would be $5,650 today in deflated dollars.

Marker Text:
This cemetery is located on a ten-acre tract of land sold by Judy and Shadrach Dixon to the San Marcos Cemetery Association in 1876. Built about 1890, this carpenter Gothic chapel has been the scene of many funerals and memorial services over the years, including those of Civil War, Spanish American War, and world War I veterans. Of board and batten construction, it features a cruciform plan and Gothic arched openings. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1973