Howard Winston - Merthyr Tydfil, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 473816 N 5732759
In a Merthyr Tydfil shopping precinct there is a statue of a boxing legend. His name was Howard Winstone and in January 1968 he won the WBC World featherweight title.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

A bronze lifesize statue of Howard Winston, often referred to as the Welsh Wizard is located in the center of the shopping precinct in Merthyr Tydfil, Wales.

Howard is shown bare chested, wearing his two Lonsdale belts.
He is posed sitting on a stone block, mounted on a stone plinth, both are made of rough hewn local stone.

There are four bronze plaques on the plinth two text plaques, and two reliefs showing the cottage where Howard grew up.

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia:

"Howard Winstone, MBE (15 April 1939 – 30 September 2000) was a Welsh world champion boxer, born in Merthyr Tydfil, Wales. As an amateur, Winstone won the Amateur Boxing Association bantamweight title in 1958, and a Commonwealth Games Gold Medal at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games in Cardiff" Text Source: (visit link)

More Info: (visit link)