Village Creek
14S E 669962 N 3621908
A marker commemorating some Indian settlements, General Tarrant and Captain Denton. It's on the 7th tee at Arlington Golf Course.

Index Entry: Village Creek
Address: Lakewood Dr. at Arlington Golf Course
City: Arlington
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: AC; NA; RG; WA;
Year Marker Erected: 1980
Marker Location: Lakewood Dr., Arlington; Arlington Golf Course, 7th Tee
Marker Size: 27" x 42"
More on Gen. Tarrant:
Graveside Marker: WM1MPA

Marker Text:
Archeological excavations along the course of this Trinity River tributary have unearthed evidence of several prehistoric villages. Artifacts from the area date back almost 9,000 years and represent a culture of food-gatherers and hunters. In the 1830s the Creek served as a sanctuary for several Indian tribes who made frequent raids on frontier settlements. The conflict grew worse in 1841 when major attacks were reported in Fannin and Red River Counties. Brigadier General Edward H. Tarrant (1796-1858) of the Republic of Texas Militia led a company of volunteers in a punitive expedition against Indian villages in this area. On May 24, 1841, following brief skirmishes at several encampments, two scouting patrols were attacked near the mouth of the Creek and retreated to the main camp. Reportedly twelve Indians and one soldier, Captain John B. Denton, were killed. As result of the Battle of Village Creek, many tribes began moving west. Others were later removed under terms of the 1843 Treaty signed at Bird's Fort (10 mi. NE) which opened the area to colonization. Much of the battle site is now located beneath the waters of Lake Arlington.