Merthyr - Merthyr Tydfil, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 473879 N 5732789
A silhouette representation of Merthyr and Dowlais areas. Located on the side of W.H. Smith store, on the High Street in Merthyr Tydfil, Wales, UK.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The silhouette shows several areas of the area around Merthyr Tydfil. The Mountains, Terraced houses, Dowlais Stables, Cemetery, and mountain railway.

There was no plaque evident, I spoke to several locals, who identified the Dowlais area, but had no idea of the date placed other than its been there for several years.

"Merthyr Tydfil, one of the most historically fascinating and beautiful regions of Wales is ideally placed between Brecon Beacons National Park and Cardiff the Welsh capital.

With a fifth of the County Borough lying within the Brecon Beacons National Park Merthyr Tydfil boasts some dramatic and breathtaking scenery.

As one of the towns forming the Heads of the Valleys, Merthyr Tydfil is rich in culture, landscape and scenery. Once the Iron capital of the world, Merthyr Tydfil breathes life into its history with attractions such as Cyfarthfa Park, which is home to Cyfarthfa Castle Museum & Art Gallery, Joseph Parry's Cottage. Text adapted from: (visit link)
Title of Piece: Unknown but may be - Merthyr Area.

Artist: Uknown.

Material/Media: Plastic Sheet.

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Merthyr Tydfil - High Street - W.H. Smith. Shop.