River Wharfe Fish Ladder - Wetherby, UK
30U E 605873 N 5976514
This salmon fish ladder is situated at one end of a weir which was built to control the flow of the River Wharfe for a water wheel at the corn mill.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

There had been a water driven corn mill on the river since before 1221, although it was later converted to a saw mill.

The original use of the ladder was actually as a fish trap to control the fishing rights on the river. It was erected in 1821 at one end of the weir that was used to control the flow of water for the water wheel. It had fallen into disrepair by the 1980s.

Volunteers in the town formed a preservation trust and in 1982 they repaired the weir, water wheel and fish ladder. This work allowed the fish trap to be put to its current use of a fish ladder to allow the fish to get past the weir.

In the year 2000 a statue of two leaping salmon was erected for the millennium celebrations to celebrate the current return of salmon to the river. The statue is at the other end of the weir next to the water wheel.
River/Waterway: The River Wharfe