Alte Ludowici Zieglerei Jockgrim - Germany
32U E 446982 N 5438181
The in Jockgrim located Falzziegelwerke Carl Ludowici once belonged to the largest brickworks in the world. Die von 1883 bis 1972 in Betrieb befindlichen Falzziegelwerke Carl Ludowici in Jockgrim gehörten einst zu den größten Zie
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

1883 bis 1929: Aufbau und Etablierung in Jockgrim unter Wilhelm Ludowici
Neben den großen Tonvorkommen sprachen noch weitere Argumente für Jockgrim. In der armen, von der Landwirtschaft geprägten Südpfalz standen ausreichend billige Arbeitskräfte zur Verfügung. Über den 1876 erbauten Bahnhof Jockgrim sowie über den unweit von Jockgrim verlaufenden Rhein konnte sowohl die für die Befeuerung der Brennöfen benötigte Kohle an- als auch die fertige Ware abtransportiert werden.
Am 1. Mai 1883 wurde in Jockgrim Werk 1 in Betrieb genommen. In den Folgejahren kamen weitere Werke (1886 Werk 2, 1888 Werk 3 und 1891 Werk 5) hinzu. Das Werk in Mundenheim blieb zunächst als Werk 4 in Betrieb und wurde 1894 nach Jockgrim verlegt. Rund um die eigentlichen Werke entstanden weitere Betriebsteile, so unter anderem eine eigene Maschinenfabrik zur Herstellung und Wartung von Revolverpressen. Im Jahr 1897 wurden in Jockgrim 20 Millionen Ziegel gefertigt. Das Unternehmen mitsamt seinen Tochterfirmen avancierte zum größten Ziegelhersteller der Welt.
Schon 1885 gründet das Unternehmen auf freiwilliger Basis eine firmeneigene Kranken- und Sozialversicherung. Den Arbeitern werden Werkswohnungen sowie ein werkseigener Kindergarten angeboten.
1896 zahlt Wilhelm Ludowici seine Geschwister aus und wird alleiniger Inhaber des Unternehmens. Sein Bruder August Ludowici stiftet anonym einen Teil seines Anteils für den Bau der Jugendstil-Festhalle Landau. Erst 1925 wird bekannt, wer der unbekannte Spender war.
1929 bis circa 1970: Beginnender Abschwung unter Johann Wilhelm Ludowici
1929 verstirbt Wilhelm Ludowici. Sein Sohn Johann Wilhelm Ludowici übernimmt die Firmenleitung. Das Unternehmen expandiert zunächst weiter. Werbewirksam ist zum Beispiel der Auftrag zur Herstellung von Dachziegeln für das Olympische Dorf in Berlin zur Sommerolympiade 1936. Bei einem Bombenangriff am 14. Februar 1945 aber werden die Ziegelwerke in Jockgrim zu 70 % zerstört.
Der Bauboom nach dem 2. Weltkrieg führt zu einer Belebung des Geschäfts. Mit 1.000 Mitarbeitern wird der personelle Höchststand der Werke erreicht. Doch dann beginnt der Abschwung. Der Trend zu anderen Dachformen, zum Beispiel zu Flachdächern, sowie der Konkurrenzdruck von Betondachsteinen, Eternitplatten oder Wellblechdächern führt zu Absatzeinbrüchen.
Zudem konzentriert sich Johann Wilhelm Ludowici, der wie sein Vater ein großer Erfinder ist, weniger auf die Geschäftsleitung als auf seine Erfindungen. Viele Patente werden durch ihn angemeldet. Einige seiner Erfindungen revolutionieren die Baubranche, zum Beispiel die Hub-Scherenbühne oder die Plattenbautechnik. Andere Projekte dagegen floppen und verschlingen Unsummen von Geldern, die dem Unternehmen in der schweren Phase fehlen, so zum Beispiel das schwimmend zu transportierende Kugelhaus aus Metall als Notunterkunft für Krisengebiete.
Circa 1970 bis 1972: Das Ende unter Helmo Ludowici
Gegen Ende der 60er-Jahre übernimmt Johann Wilhelms Sohn Helmo Ludowici die Geschäftsführung des schwächelnden Unternehmens. 1972 produziert nur noch das moderne Werk 6 mit rund 100 Mitarbeitern. Dieses brennt am 5. September 1972 durch Brandstiftung komplett nieder, ebenso wie schon 1971 das Werk 4. Da sich zugleich das Ende der örtlichen Tonvorkommen abzeichnet, wird das Werk nicht mehr wiederaufgebaut. Die Produktion von Dachziegeln in Jockgrim endet.

Das Ziegeleimuseum
Große Teile des ehemaligen Werksareals wurden zwischenzeitlich für Wohn- und Gewerbebauten genutzt. Auf dem Gelände befindet sich heute unter anderem das Verwaltungsgebäude der Verbandsgemeinde Jockgrim. In den Keller des Gebäudes wurde einer der alten Ringöfen der Ziegelwerke integriert.
Unmittelbar daneben befindet sich das Ziegeleimuseum, vor welchem unter anderem ein Nachbau des von Johann Wilhelm Ludowici erdachten Kugelhauses zu besichtigen ist.
Weitere alte Hallen und Verwaltungsgebäude wurden zu Wohn- oder Geschäftshäusern umgebaut, lassen jedoch noch ihren alten Verwendungszweck erkennen. Auch die alte Villa der Firmeninhaber existiert noch.
Quelle: (visit link)

[E]
1883-1929 : Development and establishment in Jockgrim under Wilhelm Ludowici
In addition to the large clay deposits talked more arguments for Jockgrim . In the poor , dominated by agriculture Suedpfalz were sufficiently cheap labor . About the Station was built in 1876 Jockgrim as well as the running not far from the Rhine Jockgrim both the time required for the kiln firing coal at as well as the finished goods could be transported .
On 1 May 1883 was put into Jockgrim Plant 1 in operation. In subsequent years other works were added (1886 plant 2 , 1888 Plant 3 and 1891 factory 5). The plant in Mundenheim initially stayed on as factory 4 in operation and was moved in 1894 after Jockgrim . Around the actual works were more working parts such as , among others, own machinery factory for the production and maintenance of turret presses. In 1897, 20 million bricks were manufactured in Jockgrim . The company along with its subsidiaries became the largest brick manufacturer in the world .
By 1885 , the company is founded on a voluntary basis, a proprietary health and social security . The workers are offered company housing and a company-owned nursery.
1896 Wilhelm Ludowici pays from his siblings and is the sole owner of the company. His brother August Ludowici anonymously donates a portion of its interest for the construction of the Jugendstil-Festhalle hall Landau. It was not until 1925 known who was the unknown donor.
1929 to circa 1970 : Starting downturn under Johann Wilhelm Ludowici
1929 died Wilhelm Ludowici . His son Johann Wilhelm Ludowici takes over management of the company . The company continues to expand first . Effective advertising is , for example, the contract for the production of roof tiles for the Olympic Village in Berlin for the Summer Olympics 1936. During a bombing attack on 14 February 1945 but the brick plants in Jockgrim be destroyed to 70%.
The construction boom after the second World War leads to an upturn in business . With 1,000 employees, the staffing peak of the works is achieved. But then the downswing begins . The trend to other roof types , for example to flat roofs , as well as the competitive pressure of concrete roof tiles , asbestos cement or corrugated iron roofs lead to a slump in sales .
In addition, Johann Wilhelm Ludowici focused , like his father is a great inventor , less on the management than on his inventions . Many patents are registered by him. Some of his inventions have revolutionized the construction industry , for example, the lifting scissor lift or the prefabricated technology. Other projects , however, flopping and swallow huge sums of money that are missing the company in the heavy phase , such as the floating ball to be transported home for metal as an emergency shelter for crisis areas.
Circa 1970-1972 : The End under Helmo Ludowici
Towards the end of the 60s accepts Johann Wilhelm's son Helmo Ludowici the management of the ailing company. 1972 only produced the modern works 6 with around 100 employees . This burns on 5 September 1972 by arson down completely , as far back as 1971 the work 4 Since emerging at the same time the end of the local clay deposits , the work is not rebuilt . The production of roof tiles in Jockgrim ends.
1972-1995 : successor company under Helmo Ludowici
Under the management of Helmo Ludowici and Walter Reiss two successor companies will continue to operate on the old factory site until 1995. The promotion company founded in 1941 by Johann Wilhelm Ludowici for Montagebau mbH operates as a civil engineering company and operates engineering. Carl Ludowici concrete Werke GmbH manufactures concrete parts. 1995 reports the development corporation for Montagebau mbH bankruptcy.
1996 to date : Sale of the factory premises under Rieke Ludowici - Wissing [ Edit]
This is still under family or corporate headquarters site in Jockgrim is successively marketed by Carl Ludowici Ludowici GmbH Managing Director Rieke - Wissing , daughter of Helmo , as building land .
Remains of the brick plants

The Brickworks Museum
Large parts of the former factory grounds have been used in the meantime for residential and commercial buildings. On the site now houses , among other things , the administration building of the municipality Jockgrim . In the basement of the building, one of the old kilns of brick plants was integrated .
Immediately next to it is the Tile Museum , in front of which is , among other things , a replica of the invented by Johann Wilhelm Ludowici ball home to visit .
More old warehouses and administrative buildings have been converted to residential or commercial buildings, but still show their old purpose. Also, the old villa of the owner of the company still exists.
Address::
Zieglerei Museum