War Memorial - Shepshed, Leicestershire
30U E 615070 N 5848132
This was erected by Joseph Harriman and Mrs J Harriman and is in memory of all who fell in two world wars. It used to be situated in the Market Place but now it stands next to Glenmore Park.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Situated by the footpath between Britannia St and Lambert Ave which also has access from The Paddock and Glenmore Park.

"A Portland stone memorial comprising a square pillar on a three-stepped base with piers projecting obliquely at each corner, a plain frieze and projecting cornice around the head and a square pillar at the top with cornice and circular finial with terminal bronze flame. Fourteen plain rectangular tablets around the main pillar were originally intended for names but are unused and a bronze plaque on the 6 o'clock face has first and second world war names. A supplementary plaque has an additional second world war name. A more recent black marble tablet commemorates sponsors.

The memorial was erected during WW1 and its original dedication was to have been to the 781 men from the three parishes who had joined up. By the time of its erection, however, 76 were known to have died.

Inscription

Anticlockwise around head of pillar: TO THE MEN WHO CAME/ FROM SHEPSHED/ OAKS-IN-CHARNWOOD/ AND CHARLEY/ 1914 - 1918/ FOR GOD/ KING AND/ COUNTRY

6 o'clockface, upper plaque: THESE GAVE THEIR LIVES/ 1914 - 1918/ (Names)/ THESE ALSO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ 1939 - 1945/ (Names)

6 o'clockface, lower plaque: R. J. WORTLEY/ SAS REGIMENT/ 1944

6 o'clockface, tablet: ERECTED BY/ JOSEPH HARRIMAN JP.CC./ AND/ MRS J. HARRIMAN

7 o'clock face: DARDANELLES/ YPRES/ FALKLANDS

11 o'clock face: HOOGE/ LOOS/ JUTLAND

1 o'clock face: VERDUN/ VIMY RIDGE/ CAMBRIA

5 o'clock face: AISNE/ MONS/ MARNE"

SOURCE - (visit link)
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 02/02/1918

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Memorial was privately funded and donated to the town by Mr & Mrs Harriman.

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: