Meyers Falls Cemetery Arch - Kettle Falls, WA
At the west end of West 7th Avenue, this cemetery is right in the town of Kettle Falls.
Location: Washington, United States

The arch which welcomes visitors to the Meyers Falls Cemetery defines the end of West 7th Avenue. It consists of a wooden arch atop two square steel tubes supported by square brick piers. On the piers are also mounted wrought iron gates.

This cemetery is named Meyers Falls Cemetery because the town was once named Meyers Falls. When the Grand Coulee Dam was built, the lake formed behind it, Roosevelt Lake, flooded many towns upstream in the Columbia River Valley in 1940, the town of Kettle Falls being one. So, the citizens of Kettle Falls moved much of their town to Meyers Falls, just to the east on higher ground. Shortly thereafter, as a memorial to the underwater town of Kettle Falls, Meyers Falls changed its name to Kettle Falls. The cemetery, however, has kept its original name.

This well kept cemetery is maintained by the Meyers Falls Cemetery Association. It was established in 1898, on land donated by Jacob Meyers, after whom the town was named. The earliest known burial was in 1905 and the cemetery is still in use today. To date there have been a total of about 1,500 burials in the cemetery.
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Municipal/Regional Entrance