Coats of arms of Calslagen (aka Kalslagen)
Coats of arms of former hamlet Calslagen
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

About Calslagen
Calslagen is a hamlet in the Dutch province of North Holland. It is a part of the municipality of Aalsmeer, and lies about 9 km south of Hoofddorp.

Until 1854, Calslagen (then spelled "Kalslagen") was a separate municipality, under the name of Kalslagen en Bilderdam.

The statistical area "Calslagen", which covers the hamlet and a large part of the lake area Westeinderplassen, has a population of around 550.

Beste bezoeker van dit WM, let alstublieft op het volgende.
Ik besteed liefdevolle aandacht aan mijn Waymarks daarom komen 'visits' zonder een originele foto in aanmerking om te worden verwijderd.
Een paar regels over je bezoek wordt altijd gewaardeerd.
Dear visitor of this WM, please take notice of the following:
I put effort in my waymarks and therefore visits without a original photo are subject for deletion. A few lines about your visit is highly appreciated.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Hamlet of Calslagen

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
This coats of arms can be found on a restored historic site where once the medievel Church of Kalslagen was.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
as stated october 22th, 1817: "Van lazuur beladen met 3 eenden gaande en fasce op een terras, alles van goud." Meaning; "On a azure background, three ducks, seen from aside, are walking on a terrace, all of gold" see also:http://www.ngw.nl/heraldrywiki/index.php?title=Kalslagen

Herenweg, Aalsmeer