Gazebo - Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 473917 N 5732512
Highly ornamental octagonal metal Gazebo that covers a fountain built in 1888 to commemorate Lucy Thomas. Mother of the Welsh steam coal trade. Located in lower High Street, Merthyr Tydfil, Wales, UK.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Gazebo - Merthyr Tydfil, in honour of Lucy and Robert Thomas.
A Fountain sited at CF47 8DF
(Fountain - Grade II Listed)

"Lucy Thomas (1781-1847), was one of the most remarkable people in the south Wales coalfield. She is considered to be the ‘Mother of the Welsh steam coal trade’.

It was the coal from the Waun Wyllt Colliery at Troedyrhiw opened by her husband Robert in 1824, that helped to establish the reputation of Welsh coal on the London market.

Lucy & Robert Thomas are commemorated by a decorative fountain at the southern end of Merthyr High Street.
Formerly sited further south close to the site of the present roundabout.

History
Later C19. Designed by W Macfarlane & Co, architectural ironfounders of Glasgow. Inscribed plate records the erection of the fountain "in commemoration of Robert and Lucy Thomas of Waunwyllt, the pioneers in 1828 of the South Wales Steam Coal Trade". Given by Sir W T Lewis and W T Rees of Aberdare, 1888.

Description
Octagonal, openwork iron canopy (in sections) with circular ribbed dome enriched by interlaced foliage trails, all surmounted by a heroic classical figure. Filigree spandrels to cusped arcades with rope-mouldings, circular armoria and guilloche bands. Griffin finials over volute brackets to angles, polygonal foliage capitals to leaf
shafts with foliage frieze above square bases." Text Source; (visit link)
Seating Type: No Seating