Marble Pulpit - St Davids Church - Merthyr Tydfil, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 473908 N 5732961
The Church of St David stands in the centre of town. The Pulpit is made from Welsh marble. The Parish Church of Merthyr Tydfil St David and Abercanaid, is member of the Church in Wales - Diocese of Llandaff.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St David's Parish Church stands in the centre of town on the corner of High Street and Church Street.

The highly ornate Pulpit is made from pink Penarth marble, donated to the church in 1925.

"The Church was built in 1847 to house the growing English-speaking congregation. St Tydfil's was the parish church at that time and was mainly Welsh-speaking. When St Tydfil's was closed to regular worship in 1971, St David's became the parish church.

St David's is a large church built in the Victorian Gothic style although the interior is mostly 20th century. The pulpit, choir and chancel areas were created in the 1930's in "traditional" style and blend in well with the Victorian pews and organ.

The west end has recently been transformed into a café style area with armchairs and a Children's Corner stocked with toys and books." Text adapted from: (visit link)

"Until 1839 there was only one ecclesiastical parish in Merthyr Tydfil: St Tydfil's. St David's Church was added in 1847, originally for English speaking parishioners. It became the Parish Church in 1968, when St Tydfil's Church closed.

Built 1846-47 by T. H. Wyatt and David Brandon, as a daughter church to the (now closed) medieval parish church of St Tydfil, which itself had been (1820-1) partly rebuilt, and which was subsequently transformed by J. L. Pearson between 1891 and 1901" Text adapted from: (visit link)
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1925