Manual Training School - Cranbrook, BC
11U E 589471 N 5485418
This little school was built across Kootenay Street from Cranbrook's large brick and stone public school three years after it opened in 1909.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Used for many years as a trades education school, this 1723 square foot brick building has since changed personas and is now an adjunct to the Cranbrook Public Library. It is used by the library to hold meetings, conferences, workshops etc.

The building, now attached to the library, is a City of Cranbrook facility managed by the Library and is available to rent for groups wanting to hold meetings, workshops, small conferences, corporate retreats, or informational, educational or cultural programs. It may be rented any day of the week from 6 AM to 10 PM.

The vintage photo, from the Cranbrook Archives, was taken circa 1925. Note the 1920s cars to the left of the school. The contemporary photo was taken in March of 2014.
Year photo was taken: ca. 1925