St. Michael Kirche - Rheinzabern/Germany
Kirche der Ortschaft Rheinzabern. Curch of the village Rheinzabern.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[D]
Erste urkundliche Erwähnung der Kirche 1268. Neubau des Schiffs kurz vor 1479, erhalten nur noch zwei Geschosse des Turms nach Ausweis der Bauformen um 1500. Neu erbaut nach den Plänen des bischöflichen Baumeisters Lieutnant Schwartz, 1777/78. 1776 war eine Kirche an gleicher Stelle abgerissen worden. Sie war nur halb so groß und durch Kriegseinwirkungen mehrmals schwer beschädigt worden. 1794, in der Französischen Revolution, wurde die neue Kirche vorübergehend als Spital und Heumagazin genutzt. Die letzte Außenrenovierung erfolgte 1997. Die Arkade war bereits 1956 / 57 bei der Erneuerung der Westreppe zur Kirche eingebaut worden. Südlich der Kirche, auf dem Kirchplatz, stehen drei mächtige Linden, die 1837 gepflanzt wurden.
Quelle: (visit link)

[E]
The first documented mention of the church in 1268. Construction of the ship shortly before 1479, received only two storeys of the tower according to the evidence of the designs around 1500. Newly built according to the plans of the episcopal builder Lieutenant Schwartz 1777 / 78th 1776 church was demolished in the same place. She was only half the size and have been several times severely damaged by the effects of war. 1794, during the French Revolution, the new church was temporarily used as a hospital and a hay store. The last renovation took place outside 1997. The arcade had been 1956/57, incorporated in the renewal of Westreppe to church. South of the church, in the church square, there are three powerful Linden, which were planted in 1837.
Adresse/Adress:
Katholisches Pfarramt