Rülzheim, Rheinland Pfalz, Germany
Town hall of the city Rülzheim.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

This town hall was build in the year 1978.

The building was built with concrete. It stands at the Deutschordensplatz. A historic town square. The Deutsch Orden was a Christian association.

he area of Ruelzheim has been inhabited since the Neolithic period and is situated on an ancient north-south traffic route on the (flood-safe) left Rhine-high banks.

For the first time the place Ruelzheim is mentioned in 774 as Ruoadlichesheim, he can be counted among the varieties that originated in the Frankish conquest. In the Middle Ages Ruelzheim came to the territory of the Diocese of Speyer, the "owners" were the knights of the Teutonic Order. After the Palatinate War of Succession the place came as part of the Alsace region of France and was the northernmost Grenzsiedelung. In 1816 it came to the Bavarian Rhenish Palatinate. After the Second World War, the formerly strong agricultural community learned (especially the cultivation of tobacco and sugar beet) a strong economic recovery by settlements of companies from the manufacturing and services sector.
Name: Rathaus Rülzheim

Verbandsgemeinde Rülzheim