Peter Skene Ogden State Scenic Viewpoint, Oregon
10T E 643947 N 4916877
The Peter Skene Ogden Viewpoint is located at the U.S. Hwy. 97 crossing of the 300 foot deep Crooked River Gorge.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Peter Skene Ogden Scenic Viewpoint is part of the Oregon State Parks System. It is located at the U.S. Hwy. 97 crossing of the 300 foot deep Crooked River Gorge. The site is named for Peter Skene Ogden a Hudson’s Bay fir trapper who first explored the area in 1825.

There are three briges crossing the gorge here, 1910 railroad bridge, historic 1926 Hwy 97 bridge, and the new Hwy 97 bridge (2000). There are interpretive signs for each of the bridges. There are additional waymarks on various signs at the wayside.
Describe - Highway or Road number: U.S. Highway 97

Closest town or city: Terrebonne