Site of the First Methodist Church of Pensacola
16R E 479282 N 3364594
Marker located on Palafox just north of Garden Street in front of Federal Courthouse notes the location history of the First Methodist Church in Pensacola.

Marker Text:

Pensacola's first Methodist congregation was established in 1821 by Alexander Talley, M.D. It met in a series of small, wood frame churches until 1881, when construction of a three-story, Romanesque Revival sanctuary was begun on this site. Services began here in 1884, but the building was not completed until 1890. The handsome red brick bell tower and gabled entrance portico of the church marked this corner of Palafox Street until 1909, when the property was sold and the congregation moved to larger facilities on East Wright Street.
Marker Number: F-352

Date: 1994

County: Escambia

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: the City of Pensacola And The First United Methodist Church of Pensacola In Cooperation with the Florida Department of State.