First Jewish House of Worship in Florida
16R E 479433 N 3364730
Marker located on East Chase St, just east of North Palafox, this was the earliest location of the Temple Beth El in Pensacola.

Marker Text:

Jewish families in Pensacola began organized worship following the Civil War. On this site in 1876 a Reform Jewish Synagogue was constructed. The State of Florida granted a charter in 1878 for Congregation Beth El. Temple Beth El joined the Union of American Hebrew Congregations in 1889 and engaged its first Rabbi in 1892. The original temple was destroyed by fire in 1895. It was rebuilt in 1898 at this site, but that building was also destroyed by fire in 1929. The current synagogue at 800 North Palafox Street dates from 1931. Temple Beth El is Florida's first formally recognized Jewish Congregation.
Marker Number: F-435

Marker Type: Roadside