Zuckerberg Island - Castlegar, BC
11U E 452120 N 5462808
Zuckerberg Island, once privately owned by and now named after Alexander Zuckerberg, is now one of the riverside parks in Castlegar.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

There is a pedestrian only suspension bridge which takes one over a lagoon to the Island. At the entrance to the bridge is a small information kiosk, in which is this sign.

Located just below the inflow of the Kootenay into the Columbia, this strategically placed tiny island was a key feature in Sinixt food-gathering operations for thousands of years. It obtained its current name after Alexander Zuckerberg acquired it and constructed his unique residence there (the Chapel House). He lived there with his wife Alicia for nearly 30 years while he taught the local Doukhobor school children.

After Alexander's death in 1961, his improvements fell into a state of disrepair until John Charters took an interest. His efforts along with funding from Castlegar Rotary and BC Heritage and the work of other community volunteers transformed the neglected island into the Zuckerberg Island Heritage Park in 1983. The Chapel House was restored and turned into an on-site museum.

To provide safe access to the island at all river levels, a suspension bridge was constructed in 1984 by the 44th Field Engineers Squadron as a military exercise with all the required materials provided by the community. To allow access to the island by emergency vehicles, the original causeway was elevated above floodwater level in 1999. The 145 meter suspension bridge was re-decked in 1996, and the original wood support towers were replaced by steel structures in 2008.

Zuckerberg Island Heritage Park can be explored on a perimeter trail, which connects by short spur trails to the Chapel House, the nearby Zuckerberg family cemetery, the 'Stump Lady', and the Hiroshima peace memorial. Trail users are reminded that these are natural trails which must be used with caution. There is no winter maintenance, and trail maintenance is limited the rest of the year.
Group that erected the marker: Castlegar & District Heritage Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: