Charlton High School - Charlton Center Historic District - Charlton MA
Built in 1923 to serve as the towns high school

The school is on the site occupied by one of the first schoolhouses in town and where 3 churches have come and gone, the 1760 Charlton Center Meeting House, 1799 Congregational Center Meetinghouse, and the 1827 Calvinistic Congregational Society.

The town had much debate as the selection of this site for the new high school between the two major villages of Charlton.. Granite from the Universalist Church was used in the foundation. Classes for all ages were served over the years as the District Schools were closed. In 1950 2 wings were added to house additional grades. The school closed as a school in 1973 as the educational system regionalized.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Charlton Center Historic District

37 Main St