Cranbrook Public School Addition - Cranbrook, BC
11U E 589452 N 5485399
The original Cranbrook Public School opened in 1909. By 1921 it was time to decide how to increase the number of school rooms available.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

In Cranbrook in 1921 debate raged about what may be the best and most cost effective way to make more classrooms available, as the town had grown considerably in the intervening years since 1909, and the school was bursting at the seams with students.

Ultimately it was decided to add an eight room addition to the rear of the present building, nearly doubling the number of classrooms. Since that time several new and modern schools have been built in the city and the old school has been sold by the school district.

It's not known for certain what use the building is being put to at present, though it seems that the Ktunaxa Nation, natives of the Kootenay region of south-eastern British Columbia, own or occupy at least the original portion of the school and possibly this addition, as well.

The Addition's Beginnings
The Cranbrook Courier - December 30, 1921

First, consideration was given to the adding of two 2 storey wings to the North end of the School, adjacent to Leitch St., each wing to contain two classrooms.

Secondly, it was suggested that an extra storey be added to the present School, but owing to the greater fire risk involved and other considerations this proposal was rejected.

Thirdly, a proposal to enlarge Central School along the lines of the extension added to the Fernie Public School (a similar school to that of Cranbrook) resulted in sketch plans being prepared and after consideration by the Board this last proposal was found to be most suitable for the present and immediate future requirements of the School situation of Cranbrook.

With this matter settled the Board have decided to have a Bylaw of $40,000 submitted to the ratepayers at the Municipal Elections next January, in order to provide funds for this proposal.

The sketch plans of this approved addition will be published in both local papers next week, but in order to acquaint the public of the general idea, the following short description is given:
A two storey eight room addition is proposed at the rear of the present building, making with it a building in the shape of the letter T. The size of the addition will be 144 feet by 42 feet and will allow for four 30 feet by 26 feet classrooms on each floor with a 10 ft. corridor which will be extended some 42 feet towards Kootenay Street where the rear entrance will be built.

An entrance from the playground at each end of the new corridor will be provided and single width stairways in each corridor will give added access to the basement and upper floor.

Over the new entrance hall will be a small room 16 feet by 26 feet situated between the two central classrooms with the latest design of sliding partitions between; thus providing for a large lecture hall 76 feet by 26 feet when required for Drill Lectures, Concerts, etc.

The Auditorium and Library will supply a long felt want in the city, if used in connection with Civic and Governmental Lectures and if open in the evenings to the general public.

Under all will be a basement with Furnace and other necessary rooms together with a large covered playground for both girls and boys.

This addition will provide accommodation for 300 pupils and all parents and ratepayers will agree that overhead and general running expenses will be lower and together with the supervision being all under one Principal; better results both financially and educationally will be possible than exists at present. Cranbrook will then possess a public school; Artistic in its design and adequate for the instruction of our youthful citizens and an asset to the community.
From the Columbia Basin Institute
220 Cranbrook Street North