Sheriff William Bowden "Bill" Arthur - Dickens TX
14S E 329682 N 3721639
A memorial plaque to Dickens Co. Sheriff "Bill" Arthur, who died in a jailbreak mounted by two armed inmates in 1934, stands in a place of pride on the Dickens County Courthouse grounds.

Dickens Co. Sheriff "Bill" Arthur was a well-loved member of the community who was killed with his own weapon during a jailbreak on 27 Oct 1934. Two inmates escaped but were quickly apprehended.

From the Officer Down website: (visit link)

"Sheriff Arthur was shot and killed with his own weapon during an escape attempt from the Dickens County Jail. Two prisoners had asked him to fix some stopped-up plumbing and as Sheriff Arthur walked past their cell one of the inmates grabbed his gun and shot him in the neck. The suspects escaped but were apprehended. The shooter was sentenced to death and executed on May 4, 1936. The other suspect was sentenced to 99 years.

Sheriff Arthur had served two terms as sheriff and had been nominated for a third term. He was survived by his wife and five children."

The memorial plaque has been installed near the Dickens County Centennial monument on the northeast corner of the Dickens County Courthouse grounds.

The plaque reads as follows:

"In Honor of
Sheriff W. B. “Bill” Arthur

Three term Sheriff of Dickens County who was shot and killed during a jailbreak that occurred on October 25, 1934. This popular Sheriff was called by his first name both by adults and children alike. His prisoners even had a respect for him. Dickens High School boys were pall bearers for the Sheriff. Sheriff Bill’s killer was executed by the State of Texas on May 4, 1936.

Dickens County Historical Commission"

List if there are any visiting hours: