Cranbrook Public School - Cranbrook, BC
11U E 589387 N 5485443
One of hundreds in Canada built for this reason, it was fire that caused the construction of this school in 1909.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The nearby wood frame schoolhouse had been added to for 10 years, since 1899, and it had grown from a single room to five when, in May of 1909 it burned to the ground.

This school, of brick and stone, was begun that same year and opened in January of 1910. It served as a school for many years until being outgrown. It now serves as an administration centre for the Ktunaxa Nation, natives of the Kootenay region of south-eastern British Columbia, historically including parts of Alberta, Montana, Washington and Idaho.

The School's Beginnings
There was a time when Cranbrook was nearly all a dream and the busiest noises of the town were the singing of birds and the sighing of the wind through the trees. There was the beginning of a very little school. A tiny shack on Armstrong avenue near Patmore Bros.’ hardware store was the first room to shelter the budding mind in its larger quest for knowledge. But, the expansion of the minds, and incidentally, the increasing number of pupils soon made the room too small, and larger quarters were sought near the present site of McDermott’s liquor store, here “Mary had a little Lamb,” and “The Boy stood on the Burning Deck” had fuller scope.

This was only adequate, however, until 1899 when a little red school house – the story book kind – was built down on the prairie. Then, near the spot where the present brick structure now stands, the little school began to grow in earnest, keeping pace year by year with the insistent and recurring demands of the town. Another building was soon necessary, and with unfailing regularity as the green sighing of trees were pushed back to give place to the frame dwellings of men, room by room was added to the little new school house. Until at last there were five rooms with five real live teachers and one hundred and fifty children to romp and shout about its playground or diligently work in the forms. Even the court house across the street was called into use for the ever expanding primary department. And in January, 1909, the government house opened its doors as a refuge to a young high school, which has done good work.

Things were now going merrily in the Cranbrook public school, when one morning in May, 1909, the sun rose to shine on the blackened and charred ruins of its former grandeur. Consternation reigned in the hearts of trustees and teachers and joy in the hearts of the pupils. But, alas for the latter, new quarters were secured without delay and work resumed in all the higher grades, albeit under difficulties that made the task Herculean.

Classes were held in the rink, the Presbyterian Sunday school room, and even in private houses. This was a hard blow to the school in the way of dignity and active progress. The chill and dampness of the rink, the benches without desks, the dark and uncanny play ground, were not calculated to raise either the spirit or the enthusiasm of the pupils.

The loss of its building and the months of working under conditions that made progress a constant struggle gave the school a shock, from which it was difficult to recover quickly. But better days were coming.

The new building was ready for occupancy in January 1910, and it was with great joy that the staff of seven teachers, including the high school, moved in and took possession. This handsome structure of brick and stone is undoubtedly one of the finest in the province. Its large spacious halls lend an air of dignity that is felt even by the tiniest tot in the primary.

Its well-lighted class rooms are cheerful and inspiring. The influence of environment on the young has long been an established fact. The grand, yet simple dignity of the building has left a deep impression on the pupils that is of inestimable value. He feels instinctively in such an atmosphere that the best is expected of him and that he must do his best. He sees that Cranbrook citizens would have nothing but the best in which to house him and that he must return in kind.

Then, with a building that is thoroughly modern in every way, nothing but the most modern and improved methods can be tolerated. The principal and teachers of the school have been working vigorously for some time past to raise the standard of the grades, which was far below the level, and bring it up with the rigorous provincial standard. This was found to be imperative. They feel now, however, that the task has been accomplished and that at the present time the courses of study are being pursued with more enthusiasm and success than ever before.

The former backward status of the grades made the ranking of the higher classes very difficult. This was a serious problem for some time. It is partially the cause of the small number in these classes in the present time. Then so many who pass the entrance or have taken a year in the high school have reached the age when they want to be earning money for themselves. Higher education has not the same lure for them as gold. The floating population of the town, as well, helps to lessen the number of the higher grades. At least twelve this year have gone away who would have passed the entrance. The prospects, however, are bright for a large number, both in the high school and the entrance class for next year.

The frequent change of teachers in the past also has been a great drawback to progress. Several of these have remained only one year. It is expected that nearly all of the present staff will return in the fall to resume their duties. At that time a specimen of work done this year by the pupils of the several divisions will be on exhibition at the fall fair.

Then, Cranbrook public school ranks well with the other city schools of the province in the matter of fire drills. This has been well organized by the principal, so that at the sound of the electric gong, the four hundred human beings from all parts of the building march out in quick but orderly manner, without the slightest suggestion of panic. The building is cleared in less than one minute.

There is another blessing, as well, which it enjoys in common with the larger centres – namely, a rigid inspection by the civic health officer. Every pupil, during the months of March and April, underwent a detailed examination, a strict record of which is kept. This is of great value to the parents, as in some cases difficulties were pointed out to unsuspecting parents, and serious trouble averted. It is the first time that it has been done in the history of the city.
From the Columbia Basin Institute
220 Cranbrook Street North