Madonna of the Trail - National Road Corridor Historic District - Wheeling, West Virgina
17T E 528211 N 4433999
One of twelve Madonna of the Trail sculptures placed mostly along the National Road, one in each state the road passes through.
Location: West Virginia, United States

A full-length standing female figure, dressed in pioneer clothing, with long, shin-length dress, laced boots, a sunbonnet with flowers, and a scarf tied around her neck. In the crook of her proper left arm, she holds an infant wearing a short-sleeved shirt and lightly wrapped in a blanket. In her proper right hand is the top of the barrel of a rifle, the butt of which rests on the ground at her side. She appears to be using the rifle as a walking stick. On her proper right is a young boy, walking while holding on to his mother's dress. He wears a short-sleeved shirt, knee pants, suspenders, and calf-high boots. On the plinth at the figures' feet is a bed of prickly pear cactus and large leaves. The sculpture rests on a square base with inscriptions on four sides.

- Smithsonian Art Inventory

The base is inscribed: