Museo Archeologico Nazionale di Napoli - Naples, Campania, Italy
33T E 436834 N 4522753
The National Archeological Museum's collection from the destroyed Roman towns of Pompeii, Stabaie and Herculaneum began when excavations started in 1738. Highlights include famous mural paintings, mosaics, statues and ceramics.
Location: Campania, Italy

The museum deserves a long visit. It contains a large collection of ancient sculpture, many of the pieces are copies of greek original statues from classic and Hellenistic periods: Aphrodite, Apollo, Hercules, Roman emperors, busts of philosophers (Socrates), and historians. The Farnese bull, a huge marble sculptural group that represents the myth of Dirce, first wife of Lykos, king of Thebes, being tied to a bull by the sons of Antiope. Another notable work is the Herculaneum papyri, carbonized by the eruption of Mount Vesuvius, found after 1752 in Villa of the Papyri.

There is also a great collection of mosaics and other artifacts from Pompeii and Herculaneum villas. Some of the mosaics are composed by tesserae as small as 2 mm. The mosaic of Alexander the Great which depicts the battle with Darius III of Persia is the largest of the collection, but also the mosaics devoted to the theater or depicting wild animals are worth a detailed watch, as well as the famous Cave canem from Pompeii.

The Secret Cabinet (Gabbinete) or Secret Room is the name of the Bourbon Monarchy gave the private rooms in which they held their fairly extensive collection of erotic or sexual items, mostly deriving from excavations of Pompeii and Herculaneum. Once accessible only to a select few, in 1860, when the forces of Garibaldi occupied Naples, he ordered that the collection be made available for the general public to view.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Adults: 8 euros

Opening days/times:
9.00 am – 7.30 pm closed on Tuesday* The Museum is open during public holidays (except 25 December and 1 January) *The Museum exceptionally opens on a Tuesday, when is public holiday, and closes on the next Wednesday

Condition: Completely intact or reconstructed