Single Bottom Plow #1 - Creston, BC
11U E 534863 N 5439347
This is one of two single bottom plows displayed beside the main museum building at the Creston Museum.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Both are old walk behind plows from the turn of the century or earlier, this one likely the newer of the two as it has a small coaster wheel at the front, to aid in turning the plow at the end of each row, making the task a little less strenuous.

We noted that the frame of this plow has been strengthened with the addition of a single 1/2 or 5/8 inch piece of flat iron welded to one side. This could suggest that in later years the plow was tractor drawn, and possibly in rocky ground.

No manufacturer's stamp could be found on either plow.
Use or Purpose of Equipment: Single Bottom Plow