The White Horse - Finningham, Suffolk
31U E 365337 N 5794212
The White Horse in Finningham, Suffolk is a traditional 15th century pub situated on one of the village's oldest streets, just a stone's throw from the centre.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

A white horse head inside a circular frame. Below a plaque bearing the pub name.

"It is reasonable to assume that in the 15th century, when the White Horse was first built, it served the same purpose and the same demograph as it does today. Situated, as it is, on the village crossroads- it is ideally located to provide succour to those travelling through the village.

The parlour on the left of the pub was added in the 17th Century and has an early 19th Century canted bay window- to allow the occupants to watch for the arrival of coaches. The associated outbuildings (which no longer exist) were probably stable and other necessities to cater for the mode of transport at that time. The establishment is also said to be haunted by an old woman by the name of 'Cassie'.

The White Horse has recently undergone extensive exterior and interior refurbishment, making it an attractive watering hole for modern day travellers and locals alike. "

SOURCE - (visit link)

I used to play pool and darts for the Gislingham Six Bells back in the late 80's against the locals here (cheating bunch of ..... but not as bad as those at the Bacton Bull!). I hear the place closed for a while, but has now reopened. It has changed a bit since I was last here, but still a pleasant pub.