Chimney Park, Site of Mission Canal Company Pumping Plant
14R E 566513 N 2894204
This Texas Historical Markers is on the 106-foot tall chimney at the Chimney Park RV Resort off the Military Highway (FM 1016), 1.5 miles west of Anzalduas Highway (FM 396) in Mission, Texas.

Marker Title: Chimney Park, Site of Mission Canal Company Pumping Plant
City: Mission
County: Hidalgo
Subject Codes: agriculture, general; land surveys, land companies, promotional towns; water topics
Year Marker Erected: 1985
Designations: na
Marker Location: from Mission take FM 1016 2 miles south to RV Park, marker is mounted on chimney
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
In 1907, John J. Conway and James W. Hoit began the Mission Canal Co. irrigation system, which was instrumental in the early agricultural growth of the area. Here they built the first pump station out of hand made brick from Madero. The 106-ft. chimney carried smoke from wood-fired boilers which produced steam to drive the pump. The plant was later operated by John H. Shary and by Hidalgo County Water Control and Improvement Districts No. 7 and No. 14. The property was developed for recreational use after a new pumping plant was built upstream in the late 1950s. (1980)