Our Lady of Guadalupe Catholic Church
14R E 567211 N 2899317
This Texas Historical Markers is on Our Lady of Guadalupe Catholic Church on West 6th Street at North Dunlap Avenue in Mission, Texas.

Marker Title: Our Lady of Guadalupe Catholic Church
Address: 6th Dunlap Streets, Mission
City: Mission
County: Hidalgo
Subject Codes: eccesiastical buildings; Mission (Architectural style); Roman Catholic denomination; churches
Year Marker Erected: 1990
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: 6th Dunlap Streets, Mission
Marker Size: 16" x 12"

Marker Text:
This church was established in 1899 as the first mission of the historic La Lomita Church (5 mi.S). Originally known as Our Lady of the Mission (Nuestra Senora de la Mission), it was renamed Our Lady of Guadalupe (Nuestra Senora de Guadalupe) in 1927 when this structure was built. The Mission revival-inspired structure features a four-story tower capped by a domed belfry; mission parapets; arched windows; and elaborate limestone detailing. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1990