The Spirit of the American Doughboy - Wheeling, West Virginia
World War I monument in Wheeling Park in Wheeling, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

A World War I infantryman advancing through the stumps and barbed wire of No Man's Land. The soldier is in a running position. His proper left leg is forward and carries the full weight of the figure. He holds a grenade in his upraised proper right hand. In his proper left hand, he holds the remnants of what was once a rifle. He wears a military uniform, including a hard helmet with a rim and chin strap; a high collared jacket; a belt with pouches attached; a backpack; a gas mask bag; loose, baggy pants which are wrapped from the knee to the ankle; and high-topped boots. His mouth is open as if he is yelling.

On the plinth are two broken fence posts and barbed wire. The granite base is composed of five sections of stone, with the face dressed and the sides and back rusticated. Two of these stones are laid to form a T-shaped base. The body of the "T" serves as the base for the Doughboy, while the crossbar serves as the base for three additional stones placed vertically. The central stone (approx. 98 x 47 x 14 in) has a curved top and is engraved with a flag with 48 stars and 13 stripes.

- Smithsonian Art Inventory

The base is inscribed:

ERECTED BY
WHEELING CHAPTER
NO. 1
SERVICE STAR LEGION
1931

IN HONOR
OF ALL
WHO SERVED
IN WORLD WAR
1917 1918

TITLE: The Spirit of the American Doughboy

ARTIST(S): E. M. Viquesney

DATE: Copyrighted 1920. Dedicated Nov. 11, 1931.

MEDIUM: Figure: bronze; Base: granite.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 47260127

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Wheeling Park National Road Wheeling, West Virginia

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
The description mentions flower urns being located on the sides of the monument, these urns are no longer present.