CPR Caboose - Yahk, BC
This very old caboose sits forlornly beside an antique shop/barn on the outskirts of Yahk, BC
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This may or may not have been a CPR caboose, but the odds are greatly in favour of its having been. Rescued from demolition years ago, we expect that someone once had visions of restoring it. It got a new coat of paint several years ago, but not much else has occurred along the lines of restoration. It currently seems to serve solely as junk (antique?) storage.

This was a type M930 caboose, with standard, as opposed to wide vision, cupola. With wood siding inside and out, this is an oldie. The wooden CPR cabooses were built in the teens and 1920s in CPR's Angus shops in Montreal.
Current Use:
Storage