J.P. Dodge Building - Ashland Downtown Historic District - Ashland, OR
10T E 523648 N 4671648
The J.P. Dodge Building is currently home to the Paddington Station and located along E Main Street (formerly historic Hwy 99) in downtown Ashland, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located along E Main Street is the J.P. Dodge Building which is currently home to Paddington Station, a very nice shopping emporium. This building is one of 61 contributing buildings in the Ashland Downtown Historic District and is labeled as ID#14.0. The building has seen extensive remodeling done to the interior over the years but the exterior of the building still retains the original appearance albeit a coat of paint over the original brick facade.

The following text comes from the NRHP nomination form for the Ashland Downtown Historic District and reads:

Construction of J. P. Dodge's new building on East Main began in 1904, the first of a group of three new business blocks built adjoining the Opera House between 1904 and 1905.

Construction of the building was largely completed by August at a coast of $5,500. John Page Dodge arrived in Ashland in 1883 and operated a long successful furniture company in partnership with two sons, Louis and Will. Active in civic affaris, J. P. Dodge served on the Ashland City Council in 1892-93 and was elected Mayor in 1896. Dodge also is connected to Site #16, used as a funeral home related to the furniture company. John Page Dodge died in 1928. His sons continued the business after his death.

According to historic postcard images, the original exterior of the J. P. Dodge Building was of exposed red brick with a series of corbelled brick arch details lining the multi-part brick parapet. In 1947, as an element of the modernization of this area of East Main street, the Dodge building was stucco-clad, obscuring some of the original detailing.

Today, the stucco-covered arched details of the simple cornice remain visible and the first floor storefront, below the transom band, substantially reflects the 1947 remodeled appearance of the Dodge Building although first floor elements of the original 1904 design do remain. The J. P. Dodge retains sufficient integrity to relate its development history during the period of significance.

The building was designed by Frank Chamberlain Clark, a regionally renowned architect of the period.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Ashland Downtown Historic District

125 East Main Street Ashland, OR 97520