Logging Arch - Creston, BC
11U E 534856 N 5439375
This logging arch, AKA log skidder is on display to the north of the main building of the Creston Museum.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Used to skid logs out of the bush to trucks or railways, this skidder was pulled by teams of horses. Though they seemed like a good idea at the time, these skidders weren't used for long as they proved to be very hard on the horses, possibly because of their great size and weight.

Though this and many other great pieces of machinery are in a museum, they are all parts of outdoor displays, for which there is no charge to view.
Giant wooden wheels, rimmed in iron, greet you on the front lawn of the Creston Museum. Also known as Michigan wheels or a katydid, the logging arch was used to skid logs out of the forest and to the sawmills. This one was used by the C.O. Rogers mill near Creston, BC. The logging arch was very hard on horses, though, and was soon replaced with mechanized equipment.
From the Creston Museum
Type of Machine: Log skidder