Historic Centre of Naples - Campania, Italy
33T E 436769 N 4521081
Naples is an ancient city has an eventful history. The vibrancy of its streets and its wealth of individual masterpieces are emblematic of the important role the city has played in Europe.
Location: Campania, Italy

[The following text has been extracted mainly from (visit link) and (]visit link)

The Historic Centre of Naples has its individual masterpieces, a classical town layout and is associated with many events and individuals of great importance in the early history of Christianity.

Naples was founded in 470 BC. It took its fair share of damage in the earthquake of 62 AD and the eruption of the Vesuvius in 79 AD. The city was quickly rebuilt and flourished for centuries mainly as an autonomous kingdom, with an important interlude in the 16th century under Spanish rule.

Much of the significance of Naples is due to its urban fabric, which represents twenty-five centuries of growth. Little survives above ground of the Greek town, but important archaeological discoveries have been made in excavations since the end of the Second World War. Three sections of the original town walls of this period are visible in the north-west. The surviving Roman remains are more substantial, notably the large theatre, cemeteries and catacombs. The street layout in the earliest parts of the city owes much to its classical origins.

Since the 1990s, Naples is experiencing a renaissance. The city has become safer and cleaner, and many building works are executed in the city center to restore it to its former glory.
Type: Site