Creston Valley's Colourful History - Creston, British Columbia
11U E 535404 N 5438231
This mural, depicting some of Creston's history, is located on the east wall of the Creston Visitor's Center. It is located at 121 Northwest Boulevard. It is on the same side of the street as the two towering grain elevators, just down one block.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The is one of the finest examples of historical murals that we have had the privilege of waymarking.

The mural was created by Darlene MacDonald in 1988. Ms. Macdonald later restored the mural in 2003.

Creston Valley's economy has its foundation firmly rooted in the long and colourful history of the local forest industry.

The present Crestbrook Forest Industries Ltd mill, located near the centre of town, had its beginnings in Canyon. C.O. Rogers began operation of the Canyon City Lumber Company (depicted in Panel 1) around 1910. In 1920 the operation moved to the Creston site.

Panel 2 shows the long relationship horses and trains have had with the forest industry. Steam locomotive *3185 is shown here hauling a load of logs in 1920, and horse teams are still used today on some selective logging sites.

The logging arch (Panel 3) was a common sight earlier in the century. This ingenious device, simple in design and construction, eased the burden on horses as logs were moved to the mills.

Panel 4 (far right) illustrates a major step forward for the industry. In 1926 the Canyon City Lumber Company brought in the Valley's first heavy duty truck. Moving lumber hasn't been as difficult since.

Creston Valley's other major mills have long family ties. Wynndel Box and Lumber began as the Wynndel Lumber Company. Founded by Monrad Wigen in 1913, the company remains a family-owned business today.

In 1927, John Henry Huscroft and Elmer Huscroft started a tie-cutting operation. The small business expanded to what is now J.H. Huscroft Ltd., another family-owned operation in Erickson.

With its historic ties to the Creston Valley, the forest industry remains today a vital cog in the area's economy.
The information was transcribed from the mural.
City: Creston