Hohenfels - Dambach/France
32U E 398679 N 5428719
The Hohenfels Castle is located in the commune of Dambach Alsace and was first mentioned in 1293. There are only a few ruins remain.
Location: Grand-Est, France

She was until the mid-14th Century in the possession of those of Ettendorf and 1369 was three-quarters of Ulrich von Finstingen, an Alsatian bailiff sold. 1383 the castle came then by marriage of Ulrich's daughter Clare with Count Emich VI. of Leiningen half in its possession. After the citizens of the cities of Strasbourg and Haguenau are said to have destroyed the castle, it was rebuilt and was subject to a multiple Lehnsherrenwechsel (among other Lichtenberg, Ochsenstein, Bitsch, Bishopric of Strasbourg, Fleckenstein), who finally in 1514 the common possession of the Counts of Hanau Lichtenberg and Zweibrücken-Bitsch brought. Then the castle came in two phases in the feudal possession of the Counts of Dürckheim (1517 of Zweibrücken-Bitsch and 1542 by Count Philipp von Hanau-Lichtenberg) finally burned down in 1679 by the French.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Completely ruined