Museo delle Sinopie - Pisa, Italy
The Museo delle Sinopi is located in Piazza del Duomo.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"The dilemma arose, in the wake of the July 1944 Camposanto roof fire, of how to best conserve the frescoes of the Camposanto and the relative sinopie (preliminary drawings), which had been revealed in 1974 with the first 'stripping' of the overlying paintings.

The current museum was originally set up in a purposely renovated pavilion of the early hospital, Ospedale di Santa Chiara, between 1976 and 1979 and is now located opposite the Camposanto, on the south side of Piazza dei Miracoli. The museum is divided over a metallic structure comprising platforms and screens connected by a lift. The works are placed on panels on the walls or hung on the trusses.

This collection includes one of the most extensive cycles of 14th - 16th century graphics in existence. Preliminary drawings by Buonamico Buffalmacco, Francesco di Traino, Spinello Aretino, Taddeo Gaddi, Benozzo Gozzoli and other artists are on display. Some of the most noteworthy sinopie featured are the Triumph of Death, the Last Judgement, the Storie di Anacoreti and the Crucifixion by Francesco di Traino, the Theological Cosmos by Piero di Puccio and the Storie bibliche by Benozzo Gozzoli and his workshop."

From: (visit link)