Sam R. Kone Jr. House - Belvin Street Historic District - San Marcos, TX
Distinct Victorian style home at 903 Belvin Street.

From the NRHP application, this site is described as:
18. 903 Belvin Street - Sam R. Kone, Jr., House. Built 1886, S.B. McBride, builder. Contributing. Two-story, asymmetrical, frame, Victorian house with cross-gable roof system enclosing mansardic tower. Has widow's walk, metal roof cresting, tin roof. Two-story entrance porch on scrolled brackets and chamfered posts; second floor of porch enclosed in 1967. 2/2 sash windows under wooden segmental arches, with shutters. Separate doors into parlor and hall. Original spring-wound bell in stenciled glass panel door under transoms. Central brick chimney serves four fireplaces. Interior has beaded wainscoting, 5-inch pine floors, fleur de lis carvings applied to risers on curving staircase with 3 landings. Hexagon shaped garage and connecting wing added in 1972 to the rear, 1900, gable wing. Original 1886 carriage house and servants' quarters at rear of property. Alterations include burglar bars, brick porch flooring.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Belvin Street Historic District

903 Belvin Street San Marcos, TX 78666