Battery Wallace - Marin County, CA
A plaque about Battery Wallace.

"Originally built in 1919 as a pair of open-air firing platforms, Battery Wallace featured a new generation of guns designed to meet advances in battleship gunnery that allowed vessels to fire farther from shore. The two 12-inch caliber guns installed here were mounted on carriages that allowed them to be elevated to 4iigh angles, which gave them a firing range of 17 mires. During World War II, another advance in warfare technology posed a challenge for coastal defense forces—the threat of aerial attack from aircraft carriers. Battery Wallace's open platforms left the weapons and their crews exposed to enemy attack, particularly from airplanes. To protect and camouflage them, the army covered the guns with this concrete and earth structure, built between 1942 and 1943."
Group that erected the marker: NPS

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: