Thomas S. Bocock
The Only Speaker of the Confederate House of Representatives
Location: Virginia, United States

Thomas S. Bocock was born in Buckingham County, Virginia, in 1815, and practice at Appomattox Court-House. He served in the Virginia Legislature and was elected to as a democrat in 1846, and served for seven successive terms. In 1861 he was elected to the confederate congress, and was elected speaker of the confederate House of Representatives on February 18, 1862 The Text of the historical marker reads:

THOMAS S. BOCOCK
"Thomas S. Bocock, lawyer and politican, was born in present-day Appomattox Co. (then part of Buckingham Co.) on 18 May 1815. In 1846, he was elected to the U.S. House of Representatives and served there until 1861. In 1859, Bocock was nominated for Speaker of the House, but withdrew after eight weeks of debate and multiple ballots failed to elect a speaker. He served in the unicameral Provisional Confederate Congress (July 1861 - Feb. 1862) and as the only Speaker of the Confederate House of Representatives (Feb. 1862 - Mar. 1865). After the Civil War, Bocock resumed his law practice and remained active in politics. He died at his nearby home, Wildway, on 5 Aug. 1891 and was buried in the family cemetery there."
Marker Number: MG-3

Marker Title: Thomas S. Bocock